N-Hance Australia Pty Ltd (N-Hance) and its franchisees (collectively we, us, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and, in particular, by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which set out the standards of collecting, managing and disclosing your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains the way in which we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  This includes your name, your date of birth and your contact details, and may also include information about your transactions with us and your use of our products.

Collecting your personal information

We will generally collect your name, address and other contact details, as well as payment details, and any other personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purpose of doing business with you.  Where we are providing credit to you or a customer associated with you, we may collect your credit eligibility information.  In most circumstances, we will collect your personal information directly from you.

We will obtain this information through our communications with you, for example, through order forms or when you contact us by telephone, mail, email or through our website, as well as through our dealings with you, including your payment history and account information.  Where it is not impracticable to obtain personal information directly from you, we may collect it from third parties.

Our purposes for handling personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to contact you;
  • to deliver products and services to you;
  • to administer and manage sales transactions;
  • to maintain our business records;
  • to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • to assess applications to become franchisees and to administer franchise relationships;
  • to assess whether to provide and to provide credit to you or a business associated with you or to enforce our rights under that credit;
  • for any purpose required or permitted by law;
  • for any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect;
  • for any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented; and
  • otherwise to run our business.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information between N-Hance and its franchises, to our related companies, business partners, professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors) and our external service providers (such as mailing houses, debt collectors and information technology service providers).  If the need arises, your personal information may be disclosed to credit reporting bodies, reference agencies and fraud checking facilities.

We do not generally disclose your personal information overseas.

Security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files.  We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from:

  • misuse, interference and loss; and
  • unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The personal information that we hold about you is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary.  We seek to ensure that those that we disclose it to are bound by obligations of privacy and confidentiality.  When we no longer require your personal information, including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we destroy or de‑identify it.

Accessing your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer on 02 6650 8602.  If we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal.  We may recover the reasonable costs (if any) that we incur in responding to a request for access to your personal information.

Correcting your personal information

We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, is relevant as well.  To assist us with this, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and make a request that we correct your personal information accordingly.  You may make such a request by contacting our Privacy Officer on 02 6650 8602.  We will deal with your request to correct your personal information in a reasonable time.

In the event that we refuse to correct any of your personal information following your request, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you or your associates with information about product and services, including those of third parties, which we think may be of interest to you or them.  You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time if you no longer wish to receive this information.  In order to do so, simply contact our Privacy Officer on 02 6650 8602 and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you or opt out in the way suggested in each of our communications.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (and, in particular, the APPs), or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 6650 8602.  We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  It was last updated on 14th March 2017.

The Latest News from N-Hance

© 2017 N-Hance Australia & New Zealand All Rights Reserved | ADMIN